Last Updated: August 7, 2019
[…] • Bullying that occurs on or is delivered to school property or to the site of a school- related activity on or off school property;
  • Bullying that occurs on a publicly or privately owned school bus or vehicle being used for transportation of students to or from school or a school-related activity; and
  • Cyberbullying that occurs off school property or outside of a school-sponsored or school-related event, if the conduct interferes with a student’s educational opportunities or substantially disrupts the operations of a school, classroom, or school-related activity.

Tex. Educ. Code § 37.0832(a-1).

Cyberbullying is “[b]ullying that is done through the use of any electronic communication device, including through the use of a cellular or other type of telephone, a computer, a camera, electronic mail, instant messaging, text messaging, a social media application, an Internet website, or any other Internet-based communication tool.” Tex. Educ. Code § 37.0832(a)(2).

Senate Bill 179 and cyberbullying: Senate Bill 179 was intended, in part, to increase parents’ ability to combat cyberbullying.