Last Updated: August 7, 2019
[…] 1. Does Oregon’s law include cyberbullying?

Yes. The law includes cyberbullying, which is defined as “the use of any electronic communication device to harass, intimidate, or bully.”2

1 ORS 339.351(2). 2 ORS 339.351(1).

Oregon achieves . . . together!

  1. Does Oregon law protect only certain groups from bullying?

No. Oregon law protects all students, recognizing that bullying “may be based on, but not be limited to, the protected class status of a person.”3

  1. How is “protected class” defined under Oregon law?